KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

booking branch

German translation: buchende Geschäftsstelle


08:02 Oct 27, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kreditvereinbarung
English term or phrase: booking branch
The Lender may set off any matured obligation owed by the Borrower under this Agreement against any obligation owed by the Lender to the Borrower with respect to the Borrower's asets, regardless of the place of payment, booking branch or currency or either obligation.
mia1969
German translation:buchende Geschäftsstelle
Explanation:
Hallo Mia :-)))

Der Begriff stammt aus "Basel II":
The term “booking branch” refers to a branch of a foreign bank where the branch has no
meaningful mind and management in the jurisdiction in which it is licensed.


(Quelle siehe unten)
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Frau Hauer!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buchende Geschäftsstelle
Andrea Hauer
3verbuchende Stelle
Sabine Schlottky
3kreditvergebende Stelle
Kristina Wolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kreditvergebende Stelle


Explanation:
Etwas mehr Kontext wäre hilfreich. Von wem wird der Kredit gewährt, einer Bank? Dann wäre es bestimmt "branch" im Sinne einer Niederlassung. So allgemein könnte man vielleicht von kreditvergebender Stelle sprechen.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verbuchende Stelle


Explanation:
wäre sicher auch eine Möglichkeit, zumal es hier um Verrechnung von Verbindlichkeiten geht

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buchende Geschäftsstelle


Explanation:
Hallo Mia :-)))

Der Begriff stammt aus "Basel II":
The term “booking branch” refers to a branch of a foreign bank where the branch has no
meaningful mind and management in the jurisdiction in which it is licensed.


(Quelle siehe unten)


    Reference: http://www.bis.org/publ/bcbs95.pdf
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Danke Frau Hauer!!!