KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

development programs

German translation: Schwerpunkte


16:06 Feb 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kurzdarstellung eines Unternehmens
English term or phrase: development programs
The key ***development programs*** in the implementation of the strategy are; increasing the customer focus, broadening and improving the product and service portfolio, improving business processes and productivity, utilizing sourcing power, and strengthening KONE’s position in the Asian market.

"Entwicklungsprogramme" hört sich komisch an hier. Wie würde man das auf Deutsch besser nennen? Vielen Dank schonmal!
Andrea Hauer
Germany
German translation:Schwerpunkte
Explanation:
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung, etwa "Entwicklungsprogramme" verbietet sich hier. Deshalb wohl überhaupt die Frage.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus - das passt hier gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schwerpunkte
Klaus Urban
3 +2Richtungsvorgaben
David Seycek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schwerpunkte


Explanation:
Eine wörtliche Übersetzung, etwa "Entwicklungsprogramme" verbietet sich hier. Deshalb wohl überhaupt die Frage.

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Klaus - das passt hier gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wer hat sich da "development programs" einfallen lassen? Klingt mehr als merkwürdig. Ich finde, "Schwerpunkte" passt hier gut.
12 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

agree  Tomas Burda
22 mins
  -> Danke, Tomas!

agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen!

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Olaf!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Richtungsvorgaben


Explanation:
„Richtungsprogramme“ ginge auch, klingt aber auch nicht sonderlich.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "die wichtigsten strategischen Vorgaben" / "Vorgaben für die Umsetzung der Strategie"
30 mins