KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

invested non-restricted equity fund

German translation: unter dem sog. investierten nicht gebundenen Eigenkapital


12:33 Feb 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: invested non-restricted equity fund
In der Einladung zur Hauptversammlung schlägt das Board of Directors die Ausgabe neuer Aktien vor. Im folgenden heißt es dann:

"The subscription price of the new shares will be recorded in the invested non-restricted equity fund."

Wer kann mir sagen was das bedeutet - besten Dank
Gina
leseratte
German translation:unter dem sog. investierten nicht gebundenen Eigenkapital
Explanation:

UPM-Kymmene z.B. verwendet sowohl den gefragten Begriff als auch "invested unrestricted shareholders' equity".

Hier eine englische Textstelle dazu:

"According to the new Companies Act, the restricted shareholders' equity consists of the share capital, the revaluation reserve as per the Accountancy Act, the fair value reserve, and the revaluation fund. The unrestricted shareholders'
equity consists of the other reserves and the profit for the financial period. The new Companies Act does not recognise the concepts 'share premium reserve' and 'legal reserve'. According to the new Act, the share premium reserve and the legal reserve may be decreased by following the applicable regulations concerning the decrease of share capital. The object of this proposal is to enhance the flexibility of the capital structure and to increase the amount of the distributable equity"

sowie ein deutscher Link

http://webdoc.sub.gwdg.de/diss/2003/raderschall/raderschall....

Was mit "invested" gemeint ist, ist mir nicht klar, daher würde ich hier möglichst nah am Englischen bleiben.
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das müsste vom Zusammenhang passen. Sorry für die verspätete Reaktion, mein Internet hat wg. Providerwechsel nicht funktioniert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unter dem sog. investierten nicht gebundenen EigenkapitalReinhard Wenzel
3einbezahltes uneingeschränktes Stammkapital
Katja Schoone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einbezahltes uneingeschränktes Stammkapital


Explanation:
so in der Art würde ich schreiben ...

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unter dem sog. investierten nicht gebundenen Eigenkapital


Explanation:

UPM-Kymmene z.B. verwendet sowohl den gefragten Begriff als auch "invested unrestricted shareholders' equity".

Hier eine englische Textstelle dazu:

"According to the new Companies Act, the restricted shareholders' equity consists of the share capital, the revaluation reserve as per the Accountancy Act, the fair value reserve, and the revaluation fund. The unrestricted shareholders'
equity consists of the other reserves and the profit for the financial period. The new Companies Act does not recognise the concepts 'share premium reserve' and 'legal reserve'. According to the new Act, the share premium reserve and the legal reserve may be decreased by following the applicable regulations concerning the decrease of share capital. The object of this proposal is to enhance the flexibility of the capital structure and to increase the amount of the distributable equity"

sowie ein deutscher Link

http://webdoc.sub.gwdg.de/diss/2003/raderschall/raderschall....

Was mit "invested" gemeint ist, ist mir nicht klar, daher würde ich hier möglichst nah am Englischen bleiben.

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, das müsste vom Zusammenhang passen. Sorry für die verspätete Reaktion, mein Internet hat wg. Providerwechsel nicht funktioniert