KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

debt restructuring proceedings

German translation: Umschuldung(sverfahren)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debt restructuring proceedings
German translation:Umschuldung(sverfahren)
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

20:40 Feb 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: debt restructuring proceedings
XXX initiates debt restructuring proceedings with the Swiss court, with an aim to reach an amicable solution with the creditors for a 50-70% debt reduction

Ich denke nicht, dass Umschuldung hier der passende Begriff ist.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Umschuldung(sverfahren)
Explanation:
Warum nicht?
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Okay, überzeugt ! Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Umschuldung(sverfahren)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3Verhandlungen zur Restrukturierung/Neustrukturierung der Verbindlichkeiten
Annette Scheulen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Umschuldung(sverfahren)


Explanation:
Warum nicht?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Okay, überzeugt ! Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Kolic
1 min

agree  Gert Hirschfeld
3 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
36 mins

agree  xxxPetra Raspel
2 hrs

agree  Klaus Urban
9 hrs

agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Hauer
12 hrs

agree  Susanne Bittner
12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verhandlungen zur Restrukturierung/Neustrukturierung der Verbindlichkeiten


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag.

"Wir beraten darüber hinaus bei der Erstellung und Kontrolle von Insolvenzplänen zur Sanierung von Gesellschaften in der Insolvenz. Ferner übernehmen wir die Verhandlungen mit Gläubigern, insbesondere Banken und Lieferanten, zur Neustrukturierung der Verbindlichkeiten."


    Reference: http://www.mkrg.com/reactor.php?page=1760
Annette Scheulen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28