KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

contingency order

German translation: bedingter Auftrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contingency order
German translation:bedingter Auftrag
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

10:48 Mar 21, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: contingency order
Ein Devisenhändler macht Werbung für sich:
Place complex orders including *contingency orders*

Wie heißt dieser Ausdruck auf Deutsch richtig:
Optionsorder?
Kristina Wolf
Australia
bedingter Auftrag
Explanation:
http://www.iwbank.de/index.jhtml?ID_NODE=BEDINGTE_AUFTRAEGE

http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=4056
Selected response from:

Reinhard Wenzel
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bedingter AuftragReinhard Wenzel
3gekoppelter Auftrag
Volker Antes
3gekoppelter Auftrag (Verkaufs- und Kaufauftrag, Börse)seehand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedingter Auftrag


Explanation:
http://www.iwbank.de/index.jhtml?ID_NODE=BEDINGTE_AUFTRAEGE

http://glossary.axone.ch/ViewTerm_test.cfm?TID=4056

Reinhard Wenzel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gekoppelter Auftrag (Verkaufs- und Kaufauftrag, Börse)


Explanation:
aus Wirtschaftsdictionary
Erklärung: A stock exchange term. A securities order whose execution depends on the execution of another order: for example, a sell order and a buy order with prices stipulated. This means that the broker must either execute both orders (sell and buy) at the same time or do nothing at all. Erklärung aus Wörterbuch.

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gekoppelter Auftrag


Explanation:
I would claim a higher confidence level if the term would be CONTINGENT ORDER, which is the simultaneous entering of two orders of one and the same stock with the execution of one side (can be partial or complete) which causes a cancellation on the other.
However, if we are talking NYSE, a contingency order belongs to the category "Special Execution Instructions".

Volker Antes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12