KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

SPA

German translation: Share Purchase Agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPA
German translation:Share Purchase Agreement
Entered by: luciby

01:24 Mar 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: SPA
Unter den Zusicherungen der Manager finde ich nachstehenden Satz - aber was SPA hier bedeutet weiß ich einfach nicht. - Es ist auch nirgendwo im Text vor- oder nachher definiert. Habe ich da eine Wissenslücke?

The Key Manager has read each of the due diligence reports and the *SPA* with the diligence and care of a prudent businessman; to the best knowledge of the Key Manager, there are no facts or circumstances not disclosed in the *SPA* or those Reports which could reasonably be expected to give rise to a claim under the *SPA*.
VDiV
Helga Humlova
Austria
Share Purchase Agreement
Explanation:
I found this explanation on this link.

Could it be of help?
Selected response from:

luciby
Canada
Grading comment
Das war es! Eine kurze Rückfrage beim Kunden, ob es wirklich das ist ergab BINGO! Damit gehen die verdienten Punkte an luciby! DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Stock Purchase Agreement/Sales and Purchase Agreement?InaHohmann
3Share Purchase Agreement
luciby


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spa
Stock Purchase Agreement/Sales and Purchase Agreement?


Explanation:
Just two of many possibilities listed in acronymfinder (see the web link). Difficult to say without further context, but either of those might be what is meant?


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?Acronym=SPA&Find=f...
InaHohmann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: "Sale and Purchase Agreement"
5 hrs

agree  Anita Cassidy: it could really be either - but if it's a Kaufvertrag, it should be "Sale [no s] and Purchase Agreement"
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spa
Share Purchase Agreement


Explanation:
I found this explanation on this link.

Could it be of help?


    Reference: http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossaire/definition_share_pur...
luciby
Canada
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Das war es! Eine kurze Rückfrage beim Kunden, ob es wirklich das ist ergab BINGO! Damit gehen die verdienten Punkte an luciby! DANKE