KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

nominee account

German translation: Nominee-Konto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nominee account
German translation:Nominee-Konto
Entered by: Kerstin Hammes

17:52 Mar 24, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shares/Börse
English term or phrase: nominee account
"the shares will be credited to your nominee account and you will receive a share purchase advice note"

Bin verunsichert durch google. "nominiertes Konto" hat 1 Ergebnis, "Konto Ihrer Wahl" hat nur 520...vergesse ich hier was?
Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Nominee-Konto
Explanation:
gibts tatsächlich, Definition siehe Link
Treuhandkonto scheint mir hier nicht zu passen, da es eine bestimmte Form der Aktienverwaltung ist
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Ich hatte auch Bedenken bei Treuhandkonto. Hab mich hierzu entschieden. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nominee-Konto
Hans G. Liepert
4vielleicht hilft das
erika rubinstein
4s.u.
Dittrich
3Treuhand/ Treuhänderkontoxxxtranstrain


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vielleicht hilft das


Explanation:
An account in which the named holder holds the assets in it on behalf of another (the beneficiary). In the stock market, the most common use of nominee accounts is where execution-only brokers act as nominees for their clients. The shares are registered in the name of the broker, but the client has beneficial ownership of them. The advantage of nominee accounts is that they make settlement quicker and more streamlined. In theory, dealing costs should be lower. There are some disadvantages: because the individual isn't the registered owner of the shares, he doesn't get sent company reports and accounts, and can't take advantage of shareholder perks, unless his brokers provides a special forwarding service.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2007-03-24 18:02:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das ist die Definition davon.

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, aber was sag ich jetzt auf Deutsch? Das Konto Ihres Brokers, oder gar Ihres Nominees? Sagt man in diesem Fall überhaupt Konto?


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Treuhand/ Treuhänderkonto


Explanation:
Laut Erikas Definition scheint dies eine passende Übersetzung zu sein.

xxxtranstrain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: der Broker als Treuhänder? Da wird ja der Bock zum Gärtner gemacht!
15 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nominee-Konto


Explanation:
gibts tatsächlich, Definition siehe Link
Treuhandkonto scheint mir hier nicht zu passen, da es eine bestimmte Form der Aktienverwaltung ist


    Reference: http://www.sbroker.de/pdf/zertifikate_pdfs/ub1ct1.pdf
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Ich hatte auch Bedenken bei Treuhandkonto. Hab mich hierzu entschieden. Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, hatte nach weiteren Informationen auch schon mit dem Gedanken an Nominee oder Nominee-Konto oder so gespielt!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
1 day14 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days
  -> danke

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:

Broker-Firma oder Treuhandgesellschaft, auf deren Namen die Wertpapiere von Kunden zu Verwahrzwecken registriert werden.

auch: Nominee, Nominee-Gesellschaft

Quelle: Zahn, Hans E: Banking and Stock-Trading

Dittrich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank, hatte nach weiteren Informationen auch schon mit dem Gedanken an Nominee oder Nominee-Konto oder so gespielt!