KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

subject to upward adjustment

German translation: ist jährlich anzupassen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall be annually subject to upward adjustment
German translation:ist jährlich anzupassen
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

19:16 Mar 25, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: subject to upward adjustment
Hmmm, "subject to" ist manchmal auch so ein typisch englisches "Gummiwort". Hier der Kontext:

"The Annual Base Price shall be annually subject to upward adjustment on the basis of the formula set forth in Annex 12 hereto."

Würdet ihr das so verstehen, dass dieser Preis tatsächlich jährlich nach oben angepasst wird oder so, dass er jedes Jahr angepasst werden kann (und vielleicht nicht jedemal wird ...)? Ganz schön kniffelig!!
Tanja Wagner
ist jährlich anzupassen
Explanation:
Meiner Erfahrung nach kommt das "shall" in solchen Formulierungen einem Befehl/einer Verpflichtung/einer Garantie gleich - wobei, um ein Hintertürchen offen zu lassen, die Anpassung natürlich auch "0" betragen kann.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Danke Brigitte, macht meiner Meinung nach Sinn und ich werde deine Formulierung übernehmen. Grüße ins schöne Österreich!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ist jährlich anzupassenBrigitteHilgner
3s.u.
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to upward adjusment
s.u.


Explanation:
angepasst werden kann unter Anwendung der formula ...
Der Unterschied, ob tatsächlich angepasst wird oder nur werden kann ist m. E. gering, hängt eben von der formula ab.

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to upward adjusment
ist jährlich anzupassen


Explanation:
Meiner Erfahrung nach kommt das "shall" in solchen Formulierungen einem Befehl/einer Verpflichtung/einer Garantie gleich - wobei, um ein Hintertürchen offen zu lassen, die Anpassung natürlich auch "0" betragen kann.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Danke Brigitte, macht meiner Meinung nach Sinn und ich werde deine Formulierung übernehmen. Grüße ins schöne Österreich!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: lots of snow ; sun is getting warmer; but it feels cold after having been in Bahrain (visiting our daughter /husband and swimming in the Gulf :)
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. Have you got rid of the snow by now? Here we've been lucky, but last Monday/Tuesday the south of Austria got a bit more snow than they cared for at this time of the year ...