KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

for good and for bad

German translation: mit allen Vor- und Nachteilen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for good and for bad
German translation:mit allen Vor- und Nachteilen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

07:25 Jul 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Marktbericht
English term or phrase: for good and for bad
Some key characteristics of the Nordic countries and stock markets:

- Small open economies with limited home markets
- Non-protectionistic compared to most other countries
- Companies have been forced to seek markets elsewhere very early on
- Thus Nordic companies are used to fierce competition
- The stock markets offers broad diversification both in terms sector and geographical sales mix
- Profitability comes before size and power
- Low operational and financial gearing – **for good and for bad**
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
mit allen Vor- und Nachteilen
Explanation:
Manche Merkmale sind eben ein zweischneidiges Schwert und haben Vor- und Nachteile...

HTH,

Astrid
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4mit allen Vor- und Nachteilen
Astrid Cruse
4sowohl vor-als auch nachteilig
andrea kischkat


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mit allen Vor- und Nachteilen


Explanation:
Manche Merkmale sind eben ein zweischneidiges Schwert und haben Vor- und Nachteile...

HTH,

Astrid

Astrid Cruse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
53 mins

agree  lisa23: genau
5 hrs

agree  camac: exakt
1 day5 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sowohl vor-als auch nachteilig


Explanation:
niedrige Betriebs-und Kapitalausstattung, die sich sowohl vor- als auch nachteilig auswirken kann

andrea kischkat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14