KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

origination

German translation: Origination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:origination
German translation:Origination
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

20:45 May 28, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: origination
Origination activity with the client (including relationship management, corporate finance, and debt advisory services) will be brought under unified and cohesive management by the CIBM top management team (see below).

Corporate Finance and Equities, which will focus on XXX's main geographic franchises, covering those industry sectors which are critical for its core clients' origination requirements and/or for a viable distribution business.
Sabine Trautewein
Origination
Explanation:
In banking, the original term seems to be in use:

http://www.nord-lb.de/DEUTSCH/STORY/story_100555_619.html
http://www.aareal-bank.com/de/investor/meeting/speeches/inde...
http://www.stat-econ.uni-kiel.de/qrichtung/archiv.htm
http://www.gruppobipop.it/de/investor/pdf/comunicati/150501_...

However, I'm no expert in finance, I only answer because our house experts seem to have their day off :-)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I'd never have dared to write this without having any proof of its usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Origination
Endre Both
4Einführungxxxjerryk


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einführung


Explanation:
While these may not be the most conventional services associated with introductions or the establishment of relationships, they are apparently those most suitable in context.

xxxjerryk

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Origination


Explanation:
In banking, the original term seems to be in use:

http://www.nord-lb.de/DEUTSCH/STORY/story_100555_619.html
http://www.aareal-bank.com/de/investor/meeting/speeches/inde...
http://www.stat-econ.uni-kiel.de/qrichtung/archiv.htm
http://www.gruppobipop.it/de/investor/pdf/comunicati/150501_...

However, I'm no expert in finance, I only answer because our house experts seem to have their day off :-)


Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I'd never have dared to write this without having any proof of its usage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, another "Denglisch" term very commonly used.
47 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr