KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cronyism

German translation: Vetternwirtschaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cronyism
German translation:Vetternwirtschaft
Entered by: Steffen Walter

04:02 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cronyism
It's part of a sentence in a "management guru's" speech, he is going on about loyality towards your company etc.... Phrase goes:

We have loyalty to an institution that will accept no coneyism...

Any idea about the 'coneyism' here would be greatly appreciated.

With true loyalty to the Proz family,

Christine
Christine Schroeter
Germany
Vetternwirtschaft
Explanation:
could this be it?
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Fits perfectly, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Vetternwirtschaft
Johanna Timm, PhD
4refer to Johanna
Camilla Seifert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Vetternwirtschaft


Explanation:
could this be it?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Fits perfectly, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: I think Johanna is right here. Please see this website reference:nepotism, favouritism, coneyism and all the things which apply to this. Government and which brought it down after 30 years in power. The new ...
16 mins

agree  Sangeeta Joshi: The word is cronyism, not conyism.
28 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer to Johanna


Explanation:
sorry - not enough space - here is the website:nepotism, favouritism, coneyism and all the things which apply to this. Government and which brought it down after 30 years in power. The new ...
www.ttparliament.org/hansard/house/1993/hh930108.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-13 04:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought - a guess - is that CONEY ISLAND is a fairground. It is possible that this - im weitesten Sinne - could also mean that they are "serious" and not "frivolous" - as e.g. a fairground. Just an idea.

Camilla Seifert
South Africa
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36