KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cash flow stream

German translation: Zahlungsstrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash flow stream
German translation:Zahlungsstrom
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

15:10 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash flow stream
OK, here‘s a cash-flow stream fur you tu value: Say the house flips a fair coin. If it lands on heads, you receive two dollars and the game ends. If it lands on tails, the house flips again. If the second flip lands on heads, you get four dollars; if it lands on tails, the garne continues. For each successive round, the payofffor landing on heads doubles (je., $2, $4, $8, $16, etc.) and you progress to the next round until you land on heads. How much would you pay to play this garne?

Es ist dieselbe Stelle. Es geht um Finanzwissenschaft und mir fällt schon wieder keine deutsche Übersetzung ein. Hat jemand eine Idee?
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Zahlungsstrom
Explanation:
... oder habe ich schon wieder etwas verpasst?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Wieso ist mir das eigentlich nicht auch eingefallen?? Ich brauche eine Verschnaufpause. Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zahlungsstrom
Hans G. Liepert
3EinnahmenstromBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einnahmenstrom


Explanation:
Oder einfach nur "Einnahmen"

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Da habe ich zu kompliziert herumgedacht. ich brauche eine Pause!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: in der Finanzwissenschaft gab's früher auch Ausgaben, oder wurde das geändert ;0)
43 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zahlungsstrom


Explanation:
... oder habe ich schon wieder etwas verpasst?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Wieso ist mir das eigentlich nicht auch eingefallen?? Ich brauche eine Verschnaufpause. Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: Bitte, gerne :-)
46 mins
  -> Danke - auch für die frohe Botschaft!

agree  Klaus Urban
1 hr
  -> danke, Klaus

agree  Steffen Walter: Jenau (ich meine, Du hast nix verpasst :-))
17 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen ;0)

agree  Andrea Hauer
18 hrs
  -> danke