KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

inducements

German translation: Anreize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inducements
German translation:Anreize
Entered by: Katja Schoone

14:24 Sep 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Richtlinien einer luxemb. Bank
English term or phrase: inducements
The Bank has also established internal guidelines covering the making or receiving of payments (such as fees paid for introductions, commission rebates and other *inducements*) in conjunction with its provision of services involving financial investments. The Bank may only provide or receive such *inducements* when certain conditions are met.

A fundamental requirement in this area is that the fee/commission must be intended to improve the quality of the service provided to the client, and that it does not operate against the best interests of the client. In addition, inducements may not be provided or received if they are not in accordance with the Bank’s obligation to conduct its business in a manner that is honest, fair and professional. Where an inducement (other than a proper fee necessary for the provision of the service) is provided to or received from a person other than a client or its agent in relation to a client’s dealings, the fact will be disclosed to the client before the relevant service is provided. Upon request, clients will be provided with additional information in relation to *inducements* relevant to their business with the Bank, or with the Bank's relevant guidelines in their entirety.

Das geht wohl in die Richtung "incentive", aber wie kann man das übersetzten?
Katja Schoone
Germany
Anreize
Explanation:
wäre doch eine gute Möglichkeit.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Habe jetzt nachdem ich ein bißchen Luft habe auch die entsprechende Richtlinie durchgelesen bzw. angelesen und das bestätigt deine Antwort. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Anreize
LegalTrans D
4ZuwendungenHK-Übersetzung


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hier: inducements
Anreize


Explanation:
wäre doch eine gute Möglichkeit.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Habe jetzt nachdem ich ein bißchen Luft habe auch die entsprechende Richtlinie durchgelesen bzw. angelesen und das bestätigt deine Antwort. Vielen Dank!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ja, hatte ich mir auch überlegt, aber in dem Zshg. ist mir da eben incentive vertrauter, aber wenn ihr das alle auch so seht ;-) Vielen Dank und noch ien schönes WE


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: Genau.
25 mins

agree  Steffen Schmeisser
53 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zuwendungen


Explanation:
Wir haben in den letzten Monaten diverse Texte für Banken zur Information der Kunden über die Vorkehrungen zur Vermeidung von Interessenkonflikten aus dem Deutschen ins Englische übersetzt. In den deutschen Texten ist immer von Zuwendungen die Rede.

HK-Übersetzung
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, das passt im Kontext besser. War an manchen Stellen nicht ganz glücklich mit Anreizen :-)

Asker: Auch wenn es mir besser gefällt, im Zshg. mit der MiFID, um die es bei mir geht scheint Anreize das Wort der Wahl: MiFID; Art. 26 DurchführungsRL (Anreize/Inducements); Trotzdem vielen Dank und schönes WE.