KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

winner-take-the-most characteristics

German translation: Satz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winner-take-the-most characteristics
German translation:Satz
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

09:35 Sep 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: winner-take-the-most characteristics
Consider, for example, that of the nearly 2,000 technology-stock initial public offerings from 1980 through 2004, only 5 percent account for
100 percent of the $2-trillion-plus in wealth creation. And even within this small wealth-generating group, only a handful delivered the bulk of the huge payoffs. Given the winner-take-most characteristics of many growth markets, there‘s little reason to anticipate a more normal wealth-creation distribution in the future.

Wie kann man das auf Deutsch ausdrücken? Ich weiß zwar, was gemeint ist, aber mir fällt nicht ein, wie ich er rüberbringe
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Satz
Explanation:
Prinzipiell wie Hr. Liepert
... selbst in dieser Gruppe der Erfolgreichen ...
... die kleine Gewinnergruppe brachte den Löwenanteil der Erträge ...
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Satzxxxhazmatgerman
3s.u.
Julia Glasmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Bedenkt man, dass auf vielen Wachstumsmärkten fast ausschließlich die Gewinner profitieren / Profit schlagen, gibt es kaum Grund...

Julia Glasmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Genau das ging mir auch durch den Kopf: Verlierer profitieren ja im Prinzip nicht, oder doch??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: habe noch nie gehört, dass die Verlierer profitieren//im Englischen steht nur da, dass eine Handvoll Gewinner den Löwenanteil bekommen haben - siehe auch http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2127452
53 mins
  -> seh ich auch so, kenn eigentlich auch nur "the winner takes it all", aber das steht im Englischen halt nicht da ...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Satz


Explanation:
Prinzipiell wie Hr. Liepert
... selbst in dieser Gruppe der Erfolgreichen ...
... die kleine Gewinnergruppe brachte den Löwenanteil der Erträge ...

Example sentence(s):
  • ... selbst in dieser Gruppe der Erfolgreichen ...
  • ... die kleine Gewinnergruppe brachte den Löwenanteil der Erträge ...
xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: kleine Gerwinnergruppe ... Löwenanteil ... langsam dämmert es zumindest bei mir.