KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

settlement line

German translation: Tilgungslinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement line
German translation:Tilgungslinie
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

09:02 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: settlement line
We are seeking also an increase in the settlement line for EUR 100 mn in favour of xxx, in order to close a related currency swap transaction.

Würdet ihr hier von Tilgungslinie oder Liquidationslinie sprechen?
Kristina Wolf
Australia
Liquidationslinie
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich dann doch für Tilgungslinie entschieden.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Glattstellungsbetrag
Katja Schoone
3Liquidationslinie
Kristin Sobania
3AbrechnungsrahmenErwin Hoehne


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abrechnungsrahmen


Explanation:
... biete ich mit Vorbehalt an

Erwin Hoehne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liquidationslinie


Explanation:
.....

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Habe mich dann doch für Tilgungslinie entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katja Schoone: Meine Lösung erzielt auch nur bescheidene 2-Treffer, aber Liquidationslinie, auch wenn ich finde, dass es durchaus das trifft, was es bedeuten soll, hat nicht einen Treffer
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glattstellungsbetrag


Explanation:
Hierfür war ein Glattstellungsbetrag von insgesamt 255 T zu zahlen. Die Veränderung des Marktwerts der Zinsswaps und des Schuldscheindarlehens wurden unter ...
www.equitystory.com/Download/Companies/kampa/Annual Reports... -

Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401