KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

benchmark one-year lending rate

German translation: Richtzinssatz/Leitzinssatz für einjährige Darlehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benchmark one-year lending rate
German translation:Richtzinssatz/Leitzinssatz für einjährige Darlehen
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

07:00 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: benchmark one-year lending rate
In September the People’s Bank of China raised both the ***benchmark one-year lending rate*** and deposit rates by 27 basis points and raised the bank’s required reserves after reports in August showed inflation had spiked to a 10-year high.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Richtzinssatz für einjährige Darlehen
Explanation:
oder auch Referenzzins für Einjahresdarlehen
Selected response from:

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich hab einfach mal beide Begriffe ins Glossar gestellt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Richtzinssatz für einjährige Darlehen
Sabine Schlottky
4Leitzinssatz für 1-jährige Darlehen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Richtzinssatz für einjährige Darlehen


Explanation:
oder auch Referenzzins für Einjahresdarlehen

Sabine Schlottky
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Ich hab einfach mal beide Begriffe ins Glossar gestellt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Stephan
24 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter
24 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day3 hrs
  -> Danke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Leitzinssatz für 1-jährige Darlehen


Explanation:
Auch wenn Richtzinssatz sogar auf einer offiziellen chinesischen Seite vorkommt, halte ich es eher für eine Eigenart des Übersetzers (wie andere Sonderheiten auch)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011