KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

stock option investigation

German translation: Aktienoptionsprüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock option investigation
German translation:Aktienoptionsprüfung
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:26 Oct 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pressemitteilung
English term or phrase: stock option investigation
Income from continuing operations was $33 million, or $0.25 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2007, compared to $40 million or $0.31 per diluted share in the 2006 period. Included in income from continuing operations for the three months ended September 30, 2007 is a $0.07 per diluted share impact from costs associated with the ongoing ***stock option investigation*** and the Company’s restructuring plan.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Untersuchungen/Ermittlungen bei Aktienoptionen
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab es mit "Aktienoptionsprüfung" übersetzt.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Untersuchung des Aktienoptionenhandelssteven1
4Untersuchungen/Ermittlungen bei Aktienoptionen
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Untersuchungen/Ermittlungen bei Aktienoptionen


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Ich hab es mit "Aktienoptionsprüfung" übersetzt.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Untersuchung des Aktienoptionenhandels


Explanation:
Der Aktienoptionenhandel der Firma wird (vielleicht von den Steuerbehörden?) untersucht. Mann könnte "stock option investigation" syntaktisch auflösen, etwa "infolge der Untersuchung des Aktienoptionenhandels entstehen Zusatzkosten" usw.

steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
6 hrs