KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

matching contribution to 401(k) plan

German translation: Beitrag in gleicher Höhe zum Altersversorgungsplan nach 401(k) (Arbeitgeberanteil)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matching contribution to 401(k) plan
German translation:Beitrag in gleicher Höhe zum Altersversorgungsplan nach 401(k) (Arbeitgeberanteil)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:35 Oct 26, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pressemitteilung
English term or phrase: matching contribution to 401(k) plan
Cash flows provided by operating activities:

Net income (loss)

Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities:

(Income) loss from discontinued operations, net of tax
Depreciation and amortization of intangibles

Provision for doubtful accounts

Non-cash compensation

Common stock issued for ***matching contribution to 401(k) plan***
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Beitrag in gleicher Höhe zum Altersversorgungsplan nach 401(k) (Arbeitgeberanteil)
Explanation:
jccantrells Erklärung trifft den Kern. Durch die Ausgabe von Stammaktien erbringt das Unternehmen seine 50 % der Einzahlung in den Altersversorgungsplan.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beitrag in gleicher Höhe zum Altersversorgungsplan nach 401(k) (Arbeitgeberanteil)
Steffen Walter
3gleichmenginger Beitrag zum amerikanischen PensionsfondsCarmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gleichmenginger Beitrag zum amerikanischen Pensionsfonds


Explanation:
i would suggest explaining the word in german, sth like: gleichmengiger Beitrag seitens des Arbeitgebers zum amerikanischen Pensionsfonds der Angestellten. just an idea.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-27 00:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tagebücher - single.de- [ Translate this page ] 10 Artikel dieser armen, charakterlich wohl als "Eher klein" zu bezeichnenden Userin gleichmengig hochgewertet. Oder hochgefaked? Nun steht mein Artikel bei ...
single.de/community/tagebuecher?tag_cmd=tag_anzeigen&tag_ansicht=l&tagebuchid=4662


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-27 00:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is just the link to prove the existence of the German word "gleichmengig".

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sabine Schlottky: Das Wort *gleichmengig* gibt es m.E. nach im Deutschen nicht!
5 hrs

disagree  Steffen Walter: You need to take a more careful look at the link - this is very colloquial speech, and thus inappropriate in this case.
1 day22 hrs
  -> i understand that you had issues w/ 1 word,all you had to do was to suggest yours & not disagree. that's at least what i've seen other colleagues do, since only 1 word is "unusual", which doesn't necessarliy mean it's inappropriate. that's my take. thx

agree  Beatriz Galiano: Sehr gut!
1 day23 hrs
  -> danke Beatriz!

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beitrag in gleicher Höhe zum Altersversorgungsplan nach 401(k) (Arbeitgeberanteil)


Explanation:
jccantrells Erklärung trifft den Kern. Durch die Ausgabe von Stammaktien erbringt das Unternehmen seine 50 % der Einzahlung in den Altersversorgungsplan.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani: dont' know why i got your response twice. your idea wasn't very different from mine except one word "in gleicher Hoehe", the rest was synonyms.
1 day8 hrs
  -> I meant to specifically refer to "gleichmengig", which is very unusual and unacceptable German IMHO.