KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

quality premium

German translation: Qualitätsprämie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quality premium
German translation:Qualitätsprämie
Entered by: petitcanard

11:21 Oct 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: quality premium
In recent years, foreigners have been buying European bonds, and Euro, massively. This buying led to a rising exchange rate, a collapse in quality premiums, and an expanding money supply across Europe.
petitcanard
Qualitätsprämie
Explanation:
"Anders als früher müssen sie sich nicht fein machen, da eine mögliche Zinsersparnis angesichts niedriger Zinsdifferenzen und Qualitätsprämien praktisch nicht mehr unbedingt lohnt. "
Selected response from:

Katja Schoone
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Qualitätsprämie
Katja Schoone
3erstklassige Prämien
Kristin Sobania


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Qualitätsprämie


Explanation:
"Anders als früher müssen sie sich nicht fein machen, da eine mögliche Zinsersparnis angesichts niedriger Zinsdifferenzen und Qualitätsprämien praktisch nicht mehr unbedingt lohnt. "


    Reference: http://www.faz.net/s/Rub09A305833E12405A808EF01024D15375/Doc...
Katja Schoone
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
27 mins
  -> Ich danke dir Hans :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
erstklassige Prämien


Explanation:
...

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 426