KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

introductory teaser rates

German translation: verlockender Einstiegszinssatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:introductory teaser rates
German translation:verlockender Einstiegszinssatz
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

14:56 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: introductory teaser rates
Aus einem Economist-Artikel über die Subprime-Krise:


A bad time to buy

With everyone sure of a winner, standards slipped—a common failing in a craze. Some lenders did not look closely enough at their borrowers. Many borrowers had no idea of how much they might be asked to pay once interest rates picked up and their ***introductory teaser rates*** ran out.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
verlockende Einstiegszinssatz
Explanation:
eine weitere Variante ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Hab mich hier für die von Andrea vorgeschlagene Variante entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zinssatz eines Lockangebots
Dr. Anja Masselli
5 +1anfängliche LockzinssätzeVittorio Ferretti
4Schnäppchenzins(satz)
Hans G. Liepert
3verlockende Einstiegszinssatz
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zinssatz eines Lockangebots


Explanation:
oder "der günstige Neukundenzinssatz"

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Lang: "Lockzinssätze"?
35 mins

agree  Kristina Wolf: Lockangebot alleine müsste auch gehen, Zinssätze wird ja schonb ereits zuvor im Kontext erwähnt
44 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: mit Kristina
48 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit Kristina
17 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schnäppchenzins(satz)


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.manager-magazin.de/geld/geldanlage/0,2828,307070-...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anfängliche Lockzinssätze


Explanation:
Complementando la sugerencia de Ivo Lang .....

Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.investor-verlag.de/archiv/dos/index.php?issue=464...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  camac
1 day17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verlockende Einstiegszinssatz


Explanation:
eine weitere Variante ...

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! Hab mich hier für die von Andrea vorgeschlagene Variante entschieden.