KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

marketplaces on the move

German translation: Börsen/Märkte im Umbruch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marketplaces on the move
German translation:Börsen/Märkte im Umbruch
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

20:08 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: marketplaces on the move
Noch ein Economist-Artikel. Wie würdet ihr hier die beiden Überschriften übersetzen?

Ich hab es erstmal so gelöst:

Überschrift: Börsen im Wandel
Unterüberschrift : Dramatische Effizienzsteigerungen

Was meint ihr?


***Marketplaces on the move

Bourses have become hugely more effective***

FOR most of human history, exchanges involved physical contact. Whether trading gossip, gold or grain, people came together to give and take in a manner that was both social and, with luck, economically beneficial. Marketplaces, the forerunners of exchanges, were the heart of early financial centres.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Börsen im Umbruch
Explanation:
Wandel erscheint mir doch zu geruhsam für eine dramatische Effizienzsteigerung
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! "Märkte im Umbruch" ist perfekt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Börsen im Umbruch
Hans G. Liepert
3Rastlose Märkte
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Und sie bewegt sich doch!
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Und sie bewegt sich doch!


Explanation:
(Anlehnung an Galileis berühmten Auspruch, um den folgenden geschichtlichen Sermon aufzugreifen)

Unterzeile: Die Börse wird effizienter!

Nur als Anregung.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Börsen im Umbruch


Explanation:
Wandel erscheint mir doch zu geruhsam für eine dramatische Effizienzsteigerung

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle! "Märkte im Umbruch" ist perfekt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DDM
1 hr
  -> Danke, Daniel

agree  Steffen Walter: Oder "Märkte" - die Börsen werden ja dann sowieso noch genannt.
8 hrs
  -> Rrrichtig, danke, Steffen

agree  Andrea Hauer
9 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Schmeisser: mit Steffen
14 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Katja Schoone: Wieso sich mit weniger zufrieden geben? agree with one get one free ;-)
15 hrs
  -> einer reicht wohl nicht? ;0)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rastlose Märkte


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249