KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

margin supplement

German translation: Sicherheitszuschlag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:margin supplement
German translation:Sicherheitszuschlag
Entered by: Ines Lassnig

15:02 Nov 8, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Kreditprüfung
English term or phrase: margin supplement
Aus einem Handbuch zur Kreditprüfung bei KFZ-Finanzierungen:

Both following active and passive control measures can be initiated as a result of the assessment:

Active control measures in order to limit the risk of default are, for example, additional collateral, duration restriction and credit limits depending on creditworthiness. Passive control instruments can be used, for example by means of *margin and risk supplements* applied on the respective base rate.

Es handelt sich bei dem Text auch wohl bereits um eine Übersetzung aus dem Deutschen (vermutlich nicht von einem native speaker), die ich nun scheinbar rückübersetze.

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
Ines Lassnig
Sicherheitszuschlag
Explanation:
"margin" kann auch Synonym für "collateral, security deposit" sein.
Siehe:http://versicherungsvergleiche.money.msn.de/prodinfo/abc_lv/...
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sicherheitszuschlag
Patrick Fischer
3MargenzuschlagVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Margenzuschlag


Explanation:
der Text spricht anschließend von Risikozuschlägen

Gruß!

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sicherheitszuschlag


Explanation:
"margin" kann auch Synonym für "collateral, security deposit" sein.
Siehe:http://versicherungsvergleiche.money.msn.de/prodinfo/abc_lv/...

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!