KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

being approved

German translation: ihrer Zulassung


12:52 Nov 9, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / reporting status
English term or phrase: being approved
The Company has also achieved a higher level reporting status with the Over-the-Counter (Pink Sheets) Exchange within the past two weeks. The new reporting status is progress for the Company and is preliminary to the filing of appropriate documents with the SEC to become a fully reporting company. This higher status combined with the audit underway *and being approved by online trading with brokerage firms* should be a major step for the Company within the investment community.

- bin nicht ganz sicher, wie das hier gemeint ist, kann jemand helfen?
Kerstin Braun
German translation:ihrer Zulassung
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ihrer Zulassung
Kristin Sobania
3s.u.
Andrea Hauer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being approved [hier]
ihrer Zulassung


Explanation:
...

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 426
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Absulutely!
16 mins
  -> Many thanks, Nicholas!

neutral  Katja Schoone: ist ein semi-agree. Bin mir nur nicht ganz sicher, ob es dann nicht evtl. eher being approved for ... heißen müsste, stat ....by
36 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
35 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being approved [hier]
s.u.


Explanation:
die Anerkennung des Unternehmens aufgrund des Online-Handels mit Brokerunternehmen.

So dürfte es meiner Meinung nach inhaltlich gemeint sein: Das Unternehmen bzw. seine Aktien gewinnt an Reputation, indem es zum Beispiel an der Nasdaq gelistet wird.
Die Forumlierung ist schlecht.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420