KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

deposit-taking

German translation: Einlagengeschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposit-taking
German translation:Einlagengeschäft
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:53 Jul 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: deposit-taking
the deposit-taking activities of the banks (the collection of monies for financial intermediation) - I would need some decent expression, from the point of view of the banks. TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Geldannahme
Explanation:
Das sagt mir Hamblock/Wessels und macht in dem Zusammenhang auch Sinn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einlagengeschäft würde hier auch sehr gut passen.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, das ist prima, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Geldannahme
Alexandra Bühler
5Das Einlagengeschäft der BankenB. Harms
4 -1Deponieerwerbgangels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Geldannahme


Explanation:
Das sagt mir Hamblock/Wessels und macht in dem Zusammenhang auch Sinn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 18:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einlagengeschäft würde hier auch sehr gut passen.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Ja, das ist prima, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Einlagengeschäft ist perfekt. Siehe z.B.: http://www.competence-site.de/banken.nsf/fbfca92242324208c12...
5 mins

agree  stefana
1 day4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Deponieerwerb


Explanation:
Deponieerwerb-Geschäfte

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Having a bit of weekend fun, Klaus?
17 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: If you're guessing, please adjust the confidence indicator
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das Einlagengeschäft der Banken


Explanation:
das ist mit Sicherheit richtig.
Schöne Grüße, Brigitte

Alternativ: Passivgeschäft

B. Harms