KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

first

German translation: vorrangig


17:46 Jan 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: first
Aus dem Vertrag eines Brokers:

You hereby grant a *first* fixed charge and *first* priority security interest with full title guarantee over all monies and any collateral or other porperty held by us at any time as security for the performance of your obligations under this Agreement.

Ich kann mir den Sinn dieser beiden *first* hier nicht recht erklären. Kann es sonst jemand?

Vielen Dank
Anja Schwalm
German translation:vorrangig
Explanation:
Ist mir so spontan in dem Kontext eingefallen, recherchiert habe ich allerdings nicht.
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1vorrangig
Kristina Wolf
2erstes, erstrangiges
Susanne Bittner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
erstes, erstrangiges


Explanation:
Also ein erstrangiges Sicherungsrecht, nach Zahn. Viele Grüße Susanne

Susanne Bittner
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorrangig


Explanation:
Ist mir so spontan in dem Kontext eingefallen, recherchiert habe ich allerdings nicht.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL: trifft jedoch den Nagel auf den Kopf
39 mins