KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

salary bands and pay structures

German translation: Gehaltsbandbreiten und Vergütungsstrukturen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:salary bands and pay structures
German translation:Gehaltsbandbreiten und Vergütungsstrukturen
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

14:20 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: salary bands and pay structures
Also ich hätte **Salary Bands and Pay Structure** mit **Gehaltsspannen und Lohnstruktur** übersetzt, aber sicher bin ich mir da keineswegs. Bitte um einen guten Tipp.

**Salary Bands and Pay Structure**

xxx have structured **salary bands and pay structures **this is to ensure:

• We are fair and consistent with our colleagues when considering pay
• So we can be competitive with other retailers

For store manager and assistant manager a DSM has a range they should stick to when both recruiting and amending pay.

To use these documents observe the following points:

• Find the store you are looking on the **Salary Band** document – note the band and the sales turnover
• Refer to the store pay structure look at either the Store Manager or Assistant Manager
• Follow the turnover and band to where they meet
• Your range is the ‘minimum’ to the ‘DSM’
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
Gehaltsbandbreiten und Vergütungsstrukturen
Explanation:
Habe gerade ein ähnliches Dokument übersetzt und kenne das so aus meiner Tätigkeit in HR
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gehaltsbandbreiten und Vergütungsstrukturen
Klaus Urban
3salary bands = Gehaltsspannen
Susanne Vural


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary bands = Gehaltsspannen


Explanation:
Der Begriff "Gehaltsspanne" passt auf den Link unten jedenfalls sehr gut.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Min. (2008-01-15 14:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zu "Lohnstruktur":
http://www.sociologicus.de/lexikon/lex_soz/k_n/lohnstru.htm


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:OuqugZenVacJ:www.ppa.or...
Susanne Vural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gehaltsbandbreiten und Vergütungsstrukturen


Explanation:
Habe gerade ein ähnliches Dokument übersetzt und kenne das so aus meiner Tätigkeit in HR

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VeronikaNeuhold: Gehalt (salary) ist für Angestellte & Beamte, Lohn (wage/pay) für Arbeiter
20 hrs