KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

subprime

German translation: riskant/risikoreich


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subprime (mortgage)
German translation:riskant/risikoreich
Entered by: Ute Wietfeld

14:59 Jul 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: subprime
From a bank's press release:
The company continued to benefit from low interest rates and higher consumer loan and deposit levels as well as higher trading-related revenue, partially offset by the exit of the subprime real estate business.
Many thanks!
Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
riskanter / risikoreicher
Explanation:
"subprime mortgages" are defined as mortgages extended to property owners with damaged or less-than-stellar credit.

You'll find a whole lot of references to "subprime real estate / lending" business. BofA, one of the largest US banks, just left the subprime real estate business, i.e. they no longer fund mortgages in the subprime market.

"Riskanter" or "risikoreicher" might be possible choices. See if that'll work for you.
HTH

The subprime (that is, non-prime or below "A" rated credit) mortgage lending industry has grown significantly in recent years, expanding from a $35 billion industry in 1994 into a $140 billion industry in 2000 (Figure 1).
research.aarp.org/consume/dd57_lending.html

Subprime Mortgage Rates (for damaged credit). This no-nonsense free
site is dedicated to helping people find the best loan. We are ...
www.mortgage-5.com/mortgage-Subp.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - it fits perfectly. Ute
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3riskanter / risikoreicherUlrike Lieder
4weniger bedeutendHorst2


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weniger bedeutend


Explanation:
zweitklassig?

Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riskanter / risikoreicher


Explanation:
"subprime mortgages" are defined as mortgages extended to property owners with damaged or less-than-stellar credit.

You'll find a whole lot of references to "subprime real estate / lending" business. BofA, one of the largest US banks, just left the subprime real estate business, i.e. they no longer fund mortgages in the subprime market.

"Riskanter" or "risikoreicher" might be possible choices. See if that'll work for you.
HTH

The subprime (that is, non-prime or below "A" rated credit) mortgage lending industry has grown significantly in recent years, expanding from a $35 billion industry in 1994 into a $140 billion industry in 2000 (Figure 1).
research.aarp.org/consume/dd57_lending.html

Subprime Mortgage Rates (for damaged credit). This no-nonsense free
site is dedicated to helping people find the best loan. We are ...
www.mortgage-5.com/mortgage-Subp.html


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help - it fits perfectly. Ute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
0 min

agree  LegalTrans D
8 mins

agree  stefana
49 mins