KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

revenue share

German translation: Anteil am Marktumsatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revenue share
German translation:Anteil am Marktumsatz
Entered by: eforni

23:18 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: revenue share
He emphasised that intense focus on clients and leveraging off the bank’s growing global footprint are all part of a simple formula for success that can help corporate finance achieve a top-five market share ranking and double digit ***revenue share*** in Europe.

Könnte man hier vielleicht (da ja auch von market share = Marktanteil die Rede ist) von einem Einnahmenanteil/Erlösanteil reden? Kommt mir irgendwie komisch vor.
eforni
Switzerland
Anteil am Marktumsatz
Explanation:
double digit ***revenue share*** in Europe.

und einen zweistelligen Anteil am europäischen Marktumsatz zu generieren ...


mein Vorschlag.
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Leuchtet ein! Vielen lieben Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Anteil am Marktumsatz
Andrea Hauer
3Marktanteil
Klaus Urban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Anteil am Marktumsatz


Explanation:
double digit ***revenue share*** in Europe.

und einen zweistelligen Anteil am europäischen Marktumsatz zu generieren ...


mein Vorschlag.

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Leuchtet ein! Vielen lieben Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristin Sobania
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Schmeisser
9 hrs

agree  me.translation
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marktanteil


Explanation:
heißt zwar üblicherweise "market share", aber was anderes sollte hier gemeint sein?

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 193