KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

direct equity commitment

German translation: Direct-Equity-Verpflichtungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct equity commitments
German translation:Direct-Equity-Verpflichtungen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:03 Mar 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: direct equity commitment
From November 2000 to March 2007, the xy Funds made $3.9 billion of direct equity commitments to 135 separate transactions, which are consistent with the size and types of investments that the General Partner expects to be included in the Fund's investment strategy, although portfolio composition may vary.
Sonja Allen
United Kingdom
Direct-Equity-Verpflichtungen
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2008-03-11 20:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verpflichtung aus Direct-Equity-Finanzierungen, die der Fonds übernommen hat
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Direct-Equity-Verpflichtungen
Hans G. Liepert
4die Kapitalbindung/-investition
philippid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity commitment
die Kapitalbindung/-investition


Explanation:
Investitionen des Fonds

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity commitment
Direct-Equity-Verpflichtungen


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2008-03-11 20:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verpflichtung aus Direct-Equity-Finanzierungen, die der Fonds übernommen hat

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philippid: 0 google hits. Antwort: Google entscheidet garnichts; allerdings sollte ein Begriff m.E. schon irgendwo im Sprachraum auftauchen
1 min
  -> seit wann entscheidet Google über die Richtgkeit eines Begriffs?//du findest auf Proz.com hunderte von Antworten, die garantiert nicht bei Google auftauchen - zu Blöd zum googeln sind nur ganz wenige

agree  Andrea Hauer: ich hatte an «Kapitalzusagen» gedacht ...
20 mins
  -> macht nix, Andrea ;0) ich sehe Kapitalzusagen in diesem Zusammenhang eher als Überbegriff