KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share

German translation: ...für jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share
German translation:...für jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers...
Entered by: Patrick Fischer

09:26 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shareholders AGM
English term or phrase: appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share
4. Registered Shareholders who are unable to attend the meeting may appoint one or more proxies (who need not be a Shareholder) to exercise all or any of their rights to attend and to speak and vote at the AGM, provided that each proxy is **appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share or shares held by his appointor**. A Shareholder may only appoint a proxy or proxies by:
(...)

Ich bin mir nicht sicher, was das genau heißen soll. Der Aktionär muss für die Ausübung seiner Rechte für jeden Anteil einen anderen Stimmrechtsbevollmächtigten bestellen? Haben unterschiedliche Aktien verschiedene Rechte? Ich steh völlig auf dem Schlauch.
BirgitBerlin
Germany
...für jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers...
Explanation:
Also:
vorausgesetzt, dass mit der Vollmacht die Berechtigung zur Ausübung der Rechte ür jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers vorliegt.
Siehe:
http://www.croda.com/home.aspx?d=content&s=1&r=63&p=1471
If you appoint more than one proxy, each proxy must be appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share or shares held by you. Please indicate in the box next to the proxy’s name the number of shares in relation to which they are authorised to act as your proxy

http://www.plusmarketsgroup.com/story.shtml?ISIN=GB000183183...
4. You may appoint more than one proxy provided each proxy is appointed to
exercise rights attached to different shares. You may not appoint more than
one proxy to exercise rights attached to any one share.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock
In a typical case, each share constitutes one vote. Corporations may, however, issue different classes of shares, which may have different voting rights.

http://annualresults.schroders.com/notice_of_annual_general_...
Votes of members
Under the Act, multiple proxies may be appointed provided that each proxy is appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share held by the shareholder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 13:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"different shares" meint hier, glaube ich, "different classes of shares"
Selected response from:

Patrick Fischer
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Berechtigung zur Ausübung der Rechte anderer Aktien oderIngrid Moore
3...für jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers...
Patrick Fischer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Berechtigung zur Ausübung der Rechte anderer Aktien oder


Explanation:
vorausgesetzt, dass mit der Vollmacht die Berechtigung zur Ausübung der Rechte anderer Aktien oder von Aktien des Vollmachtgebers.



Example sentence(s):
  • Die Vollmacht des Kunden muß ausdrücklich und schriftlich erteilt werden.
  • VollmachtsstimmrechtMindestens einmal im Jahr müssen Konzerne ihre Aktionäre zur Hauptversammlung einladen und über ihr Geschäft berichten. Die Anteilseigner stimmen dann über Vorstand, Aufsichtsrat, wichtige Strategien und über die Dividende ab.

    Reference: http://www.hr-online.de/website/rubriken/nachrichten/index.j...
    Reference: http://www.hv2004.bayer.de/medien/pages/1980/info_stimmrecht...
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: ??? ... gegeben wurde? aber was ist mit den "rights attached to a different share"? Wo kommen die rein?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth: das kommt z. B. vor, wenn Anteile aus verschiedenen Emissionen erworben werden, oder im Sekundärhandel etc.
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...für jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers...


Explanation:
Also:
vorausgesetzt, dass mit der Vollmacht die Berechtigung zur Ausübung der Rechte ür jeweils eine Aktie/Aktienklasse des Vollmachtgebers vorliegt.
Siehe:
http://www.croda.com/home.aspx?d=content&s=1&r=63&p=1471
If you appoint more than one proxy, each proxy must be appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share or shares held by you. Please indicate in the box next to the proxy’s name the number of shares in relation to which they are authorised to act as your proxy

http://www.plusmarketsgroup.com/story.shtml?ISIN=GB000183183...
4. You may appoint more than one proxy provided each proxy is appointed to
exercise rights attached to different shares. You may not appoint more than
one proxy to exercise rights attached to any one share.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock
In a typical case, each share constitutes one vote. Corporations may, however, issue different classes of shares, which may have different voting rights.

http://annualresults.schroders.com/notice_of_annual_general_...
Votes of members
Under the Act, multiple proxies may be appointed provided that each proxy is appointed to exercise the rights attached to a different share held by the shareholder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 13:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"different shares" meint hier, glaube ich, "different classes of shares"

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Danke!