KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

zero growth firm

German translation: voll ausschüttende Gesellschaft


09:43 Apr 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: zero growth firm
Please excuse my ignorance, there is a bit of financial material hidden in a larger marketing text.

In this analysis, we will address the following topics of business:
"Analysis of the market value of equity for a zero-growth firm"

Is there a standard German term for "zero-growth firm". This sounds negative, but it seems to be a successful company...

Thanks!
margarete
United States
German translation:voll ausschüttende Gesellschaft
Explanation:
dann hast du den negativen Touch weg ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Hauer
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3voll ausschüttende Gesellschaft
Andrea Hauer
3 +1im Wachstum stagnierendes Unternehmen
Thomas Schnepp
3Firma mit NullwachstumNiels Stephan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Firma mit Nullwachstum


Explanation:
Aber ist wohl in beiden Sprachen ein ziemliches Wortungeheuer ...


    Reference: http://boerse.ard.de/content.jsp?key=dokument_156760
Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Wachstum stagnierendes Unternehmen


Explanation:
"zero growth" ist mir als Nullwachstum bekannt, hier denke ich ist ein Unternehmen gemeint, das nicht weiter wächst (Umsatz bleibt gleich)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-29 09:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Niels, unsere Antworten haben sich überschnitten.

Thomas Schnepp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camilla Seifert: In diesem Sinne - I also found "Wachstumsstillstand"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voll ausschüttende Gesellschaft


Explanation:
dann hast du den negativen Touch weg ...


    Reference: http://shop.otto-schmidt.de/isroot/ovs/ovs_buchhandel/co19_i...
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Stephan
17 mins

agree  Thomas Schnepp: im Englischen auch "steady state firm"
41 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 days