KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

currency warrant

German translation: Währungsoptionsschein/Währungswarrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currency warrant
German translation:Währungsoptionsschein/Währungswarrant
Entered by: Kristina Wolf

10:31 Feb 13, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Devisenhandel
English term or phrase: currency warrant
Übersetze gerade ein Glossar zum Devisenhandel, in dem unterschieden wird zwischen currency option und currency warrant.
Currency option: Option contract which gives the right to buy or sell a currency with another currency at a specified exchange rate during a specified period.
Currency warrant: OTC Option; long-dated (more than one year) currency option.
Für currency option habe ich Währungsoption und auf der firmeneigenen Website findet sich für curreny warrant: Währungsoptionsschein, was aber m. E. gar keinen Sinn ergibt. Ich kenne ansonsten warrant aber nur als Synonym für option, kann mir jemand weiterhelfen?
Kristina Wolf
Australia
Währungsoptionsschein
Explanation:
Pons Fachwörterbuch Banken,Finanzen und Versicherungen
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Währungsoptionsschein
Spud Murphy
4Währungswarrant
Hans G. Liepert
Summary of reference entries provided
currency warrantEllen Kraus

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Währungsoptionsschein


Explanation:
Pons Fachwörterbuch Banken,Finanzen und Versicherungen

Spud Murphy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Ellen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Währungswarrant


Explanation:
Wenn Du eine Alternative zum Optionsschein brauchst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2009-02-13 11:40:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich wüsste nicht auf Anhieb was die beide Begriffe unterscheiden sollte - der Zweck ist jedenfalls derselbe

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: currency warrant

Reference information:
Currency Warrant. Währungs-Optionsschein. Diese Seite als Bookmark speichern :. << vorhergehender Begriff. nächster Begriff >> ... Currency Warrants ...
www.wirtschaftslexikon24.net/d/currency-warrant/currency-wa... - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27