KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

budget review process

German translation: Budgetüberprüfung


11:15 Feb 13, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: budget review process
Please conduct a regular budget review process - having little context, how could I best keep it as broad as possible?
lehmannanke
German translation:Budgetüberprüfung
Explanation:
Bitte führen Sie regelmäßig eine Budgetüberprüfung durch.
Selected response from:

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Budgetüberprüfung
Kristina Wolf
3 +2Budgetprüfungwaschbaer
4Begutachtung des Haushaltes/Haushaltsbegutachtung
David Williams


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Budgetüberprüfung


Explanation:
Bitte führen Sie regelmäßig eine Budgetüberprüfung durch.

Kristina Wolf
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
4 mins

agree  Michael Rose
54 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 hr

agree  Goldcoaster
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Budgetprüfung


Explanation:
oder polit.: Haushaltsprüfung, je nach Kontext

waschbaer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
0 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day13 mins
  -> Danke Harald!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Begutachtung des Haushaltes/Haushaltsbegutachtung


Explanation:
Given that a review is normally a Begutachtung and budget is Haushalt.

2nd Link:
http://philo.at/wiki/index.php/IV._Armut_im_internationalen_...

Example sentence(s):
  • Begutachtung des Haushaltes des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen
  • Die meisten Armutsbemessungen werden durch Haushaltsbegutachtung

    Reference: http://www.rwi-essen.de/pls/portal30/PORTAL30.wwv_media.show...
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16