KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

banking covenant

German translation: Zusicherung an die Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banking covenant
German translation:Zusicherung an die Bank
Entered by: Kerstin Briese

12:47 Feb 14, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: banking covenant
Ich bin mir unsicher, wie ich diesen Begriff übersetzen soll, es könnte eine Bankbürgschaft gemeint sein. Hier der Kontext:

"A banking covenant is an undertaking that a bank imposes in order to lend money. Banking covenants will typically take the form of a financial measure that the company must achieve in order to secure the bank lending. For XXX plc our main banking covenant is that our total borrowing cannot be greater than 3.5 times our EBITDA – an accounting way of expressing profit."

Kann mir jemand helfen?
Kerstin Briese
Germany
Zusicherung an die Bank
Explanation:
Bankbürgschaft ist ein Zusicherung der Bank, Covenant ist eine Zusicherung des Kreditnehmers, bestimmte Kennzahlen etc. einzuhalten, hier zB das das Kreditvolumen max. 3,5 x EBITDA sein darf.
Bei Nichteinhaltung droht Kreditkündigung
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Erläuterung!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zusicherung an die Bank
Hans G. Liepert
4Auflagen der Bank für / an den KreditnehmerUlrike Möller


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auflagen der Bank für / an den Kreditnehmer


Explanation:
aus Zahn, Banking & Stock Trading

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zusicherung an die Bank


Explanation:
Bankbürgschaft ist ein Zusicherung der Bank, Covenant ist eine Zusicherung des Kreditnehmers, bestimmte Kennzahlen etc. einzuhalten, hier zB das das Kreditvolumen max. 3,5 x EBITDA sein darf.
Bei Nichteinhaltung droht Kreditkündigung

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Erläuterung!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer
8 mins