KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cash inflows from out-licensing activities

German translation: Cashflow aus Auslizenzierungsaktivitäten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash inflows from out-licensing activities
German translation:Cashflow aus Auslizenzierungsaktivitäten
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

21:02 Feb 23, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Pressemitteilung/ Pharmaunternehmen
English term or phrase: cash inflows from out-licensing activities
Das erscheint mir reichlich umständlich formuliert. Gemeint sind hier doch einfach nur "Lizenzerträge" - oder?

We also are implementing partnering strategies for certain programs earlier than previously planned in order to control cost, share risk and access alternative sources of financing. We expect our cash burn to be CHF40-45 million in 2009, excluding potential ***cash inflows from out-licensing activities***.”
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Cashflow aus Auslizenzierungsaktivitäten
Explanation:
hieße das korrekt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-23 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eben Mittelzufluss aus
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Danke Uwe, Hans und alle anderen - alles klar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Cashflow aus Auslizenzierungsaktivitätenxxxukaiser
4 +1s. u.
Andrea Hauer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
M. E. ist "Ein- bzw. Auslizenzierung" ein technischer Begriff in der Pharmaindustrie ...

auch wenn sich's erstmal komisch anhört...




    Reference: http://www.richter-helm.eu/ein-auslizenzierung.php
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
13 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cashflow aus Auslizenzierungsaktivitäten


Explanation:
hieße das korrekt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-23 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder eben Mittelzufluss aus

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Danke Uwe, Hans und alle anderen - alles klar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: yep // so ist es dann auch vollständig :-)
5 mins
  -> Danke, ich hatte deinen Vorschlag noch nicht gesehen beim "Losschicken"

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins
  -> Danke, Steffen

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
11 hrs