KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

proposed rights issue

German translation: empfohlene Bezugsrechtsemission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proposed rights issue
German translation:empfohlene Bezugsrechtsemission
Entered by: MKeller

19:56 Jan 5, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
English term or phrase: proposed rights issue
The term is used in a text with financial / business background. Although it seems to be commonly used in English texts, I have not found a suitable translation yet.
MKeller
Switzerland
empfohlene Bezugsrechtsemission
Explanation:
Reference Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein paar nützliche Links:

http://www.multexinvestor.de/common/commoncontent.asp?pageid...
http://www.bekb.ch/fuer_den_investor_bezugsrechtsemmission.h...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/euro/eudeterm.htm
http://www.cimaglobal.com/downloads/german_syllabus_intermed...
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die rasche Antwort. Ich habe Sie so übernommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1empfohlene Bezugsrechtsemission
Claudia Tomaschek
5eine vorgeschlagene Emission von Bezugsrechten
monitor
3 +1geplante Bezugsrechtsausgabe (oder Bezugsrechtsemission)
Christiane Boyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empfohlene Bezugsrechtsemission


Explanation:
Reference Zahn, Banking and Stock Trading

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 20:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier ein paar nützliche Links:

http://www.multexinvestor.de/common/commoncontent.asp?pageid...
http://www.bekb.ch/fuer_den_investor_bezugsrechtsemmission.h...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/euro/eudeterm.htm
http://www.cimaglobal.com/downloads/german_syllabus_intermed...


Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die rasche Antwort. Ich habe Sie so übernommen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geplante Bezugsrechtsausgabe (oder Bezugsrechtsemission)


Explanation:
Kontext-Erklärung zu Bezugsrechtsausgabe als "rights issue" according to Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch-Wörterbuch: when a company whose shares are already listed makes a further offer of shares for sale, the Stock Exchange requires that these be offered to existing shareholders, in proportion to their existing shareholdings



Christiane Boyle
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine vorgeschlagene Emission von Bezugsrechten


Explanation:
Quelle:
Zurich Financial Services
Speech of James Schiro, CEO of Zurich
At the Extraordinary General Meeting later this morning, the Board and I will present to Zurich shareholders our plan to raise capital through a proposed rights issue.
Anlässlich der ausserordentlichen Generalversammlung später heute morgen, werde ich zusammen mit dem Verwaltungsrat den Aktionären der Zürich unseren Plan für eine Kapitalerhöhung durch eine vorgeschlagene Emission von Bezugsrechten vorstellen


    Reference: http://www.zurich.com
monitor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8