KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cash pooling

German translation: Cash-Pooling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash pooling
German translation:Cash-Pooling
Entered by: swisstell

23:51 Jul 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cash pooling
we collect our financial assets daily via a cash pool system. I've nearly had it for today, withh the fireworks around the corner.
swisstell
Italy
Cash-Pooling
Explanation:
scheint im Dt. recht häufig zu sein

Unternehmensinterner Liquiditätsausgleich durch ein zentrales Finanzmanagement, das den Unternehmensteilen im Konzern oder einer Holding Kredite zur Deckung von Liquiditätslücken anbietet. Der Pool wird gefüllt durch Liquiditätsüberschüsse aller Unternehmensteile. Erst wenn der unternehmensinterne Liquiditätsausgleich zur Erhaltung der Zahlungsfähigkeit nicht ausreicht, wird auf externe Geld- und Kapitalmärkte zurückgegriffen. Eine geringere zentrale Kassenhaltung und verbesserte interne Kreditbedingungen sind Gründe für das Pooling.

http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/5c70fec5c508cc2ff18...
Selected response from:

Cornelia Mayer
France
Grading comment
yes, what I thought. Nothing else really fits, definitely not the other proposals (for which I am nevertheless grateful). I had a German alternative in "Zusammentragen der Füssigmittel" as something in the acceptable neighborhood
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GeldsammlungPeter Schlosser
4 +1Cash-Pooling
Cornelia Mayer
3Bareinkassieren
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Geldsammlung


Explanation:
Could also be "Barsammlung or Kassensammlung."

Peter Schlosser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks. nice try Peter but smacks too much of a Collection for some charity purpose.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Nedkov: das ist correkt
3 hrs

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: vielleich "correkt", aber nicht Deutsch
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks. nice try Peter but smacks too much of a Collection for some charity purpose.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bareinkassieren


Explanation:
oder Bar(schaft)einkassieren/ Bar(schaft)einkassierung(ssystem). Ich habe keine Bestätigung für die obige Antwort gefunden. Viel Spaß, e-rich!
Good luck, Eric!
Compiled from different dicos.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash-Pooling


Explanation:
scheint im Dt. recht häufig zu sein

Unternehmensinterner Liquiditätsausgleich durch ein zentrales Finanzmanagement, das den Unternehmensteilen im Konzern oder einer Holding Kredite zur Deckung von Liquiditätslücken anbietet. Der Pool wird gefüllt durch Liquiditätsüberschüsse aller Unternehmensteile. Erst wenn der unternehmensinterne Liquiditätsausgleich zur Erhaltung der Zahlungsfähigkeit nicht ausreicht, wird auf externe Geld- und Kapitalmärkte zurückgegriffen. Eine geringere zentrale Kassenhaltung und verbesserte interne Kreditbedingungen sind Gründe für das Pooling.

http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/5c70fec5c508cc2ff18...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes, what I thought. Nothing else really fits, definitely not the other proposals (for which I am nevertheless grateful). I had a German alternative in "Zusammentragen der Füssigmittel" as something in the acceptable neighborhood

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 hrs
  -> danke