KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

absorb adversities

German translation: negative Einflüsse/Probleme überwinden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absorb adversities
German translation:negative Einflüsse/Probleme überwinden
Entered by: Dierk Widmann

11:21 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: absorb adversities
The 2003 result demonstrates that the company has absorbed the adversities that dominated the private equity industry in the past three years.
monitor
negative Einflüsse überwinden
Explanation:
I believe it means nothing more than "to overcome adversities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-23 16:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich dürfte es auch das Wort \"Probleme\" tun. ;)
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5negative Einflüsse überwinden
Dierk Widmann
4 +2Rückschläge einstecken
Robert Schlarb
3...hat die Turbolenzen unbeschadet überstanden.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rückschläge einstecken


Explanation:
d.s. die Rückschläge seit dem Dotcom-Debakel

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: OK, aber besser wäre vielleicht "R. überstehen/überwinden", da die Firma in diesem Fall offenbar keine finanziellen Verletzungen davongetragen hat.
1 hr

agree  ingo_h: die Rückschläge verkraftet, aber ideal erscheint es mir noch nicht.
4 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
negative Einflüsse überwinden


Explanation:
I believe it means nothing more than "to overcome adversities".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-23 16:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Natürlich dürfte es auch das Wort \"Probleme\" tun. ;)

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That's how I read it. No serious damage done.
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  ingo_h: hat die Turbulenzen hinter sich gelassen; vielleicht kann man auch was mit "Fahrwasser" machen, aber vielleicht wird es zu bildhaft.
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: wie wäre es mit neutralisiert?
7 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
11 hrs

agree  xxxKRAT
1690 days

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...hat die Turbolenzen unbeschadet überstanden.


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249