KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

bottoming-out of

German translation: den Tiefpunkt erreichen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottoming-out of
German translation:den Tiefpunkt erreichen
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

11:23 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: bottoming-out of
The Bank's net assets value gained [xx] per cent in 2003 on the basis of a number of well-performing buyout transactions,...and the bottoming-out of the venture segment.
monitor
den Tiefpunkt erreichen
Explanation:
bottom out -> reach the bottom of a decline or downwards curve, i.e; from here on it goes upwards again.

"...den Tiefpunkt im Venture-Bereich überschritten..." i.e; es geht wieder aufwärts.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2den Tiefpunkt erreichen
Alexander Schleber
3 +2s.u.
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Stabilisierung
Robert Schlarb
3Abflachen des Venture/Sektors
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abflachen des Venture/Sektors


Explanation:
"to bottom out" bezieht sich wohl auf die "Aktivitätskurve" und die flacht sich ab oder der Sektor "beruhigt sich". Damit werden Mittel frei und die Bilanz der Bank besser.
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:QHdrh_viN3YJ:www.wirtsch...
40 Prozent der Austro-Venturer
empfinden, dass die Venture Capital-In-
dustrie einen hohen Beitrag für die volks-
wirtschaftliche Entwicklung leistet und
nur zwei Prozent sind davon überzeugt,
dass der Venture-Sektor einen sehr ho-
hen Einfluss auf die österreichische Volks-
wirtschaft hat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Venture-Sektor\" bitte!


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 136

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stabilisierung


Explanation:
Mit Ivo, aber obiges finde ich passender

Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
den Tiefpunkt erreichen


Explanation:
bottom out -> reach the bottom of a decline or downwards curve, i.e; from here on it goes upwards again.

"...den Tiefpunkt im Venture-Bereich überschritten..." i.e; es geht wieder aufwärts.


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
59 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: es ist umgefähr: das Schlimmste ist schon vorbei
6 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
dazu fällt mir spontan ein:
Talsohle erreichen oder durchschreiten.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: genau, so auch Romain.
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Talsohle erreichen = no further deterioration expected
5 hrs