KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

public equity market indices

German translation: Aktienindex für öffentlich gehandelte Titel


12:21 Jan 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: public equity market indices
Public equity market indices such as the MSCI World Index started to rise by the end of the first quarter ...
öffentliche Aktienmarktindizes;
gibts auch private?
monitor
German translation:Aktienindex für öffentlich gehandelte Titel
Explanation:
see: http://www.ubs.com/pdf-quotes-investmentfunds/0058450pg.pdf
Selected response from:

Sylke Friedrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Aktienindex für öffentlich gehandelte TitelSylke Friedrich
5Privat? Nie gehoert!matias


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Privat? Nie gehoert!


Explanation:
I doubt if we need to emphasize it is a public market. All stock markets are public, aren't they?

matias

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aktienindex für öffentlich gehandelte Titel


Explanation:
see: http://www.ubs.com/pdf-quotes-investmentfunds/0058450pg.pdf

Sylke Friedrich
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: natürlich gibt es auch einen nichtöffentlichen Handel und sei es unter Freunden an der Bar.
3 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
11 hrs