KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

days of sales outstanding

German translation: Aussenstände in Tagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:days of sales outstanding
German translation:Aussenstände in Tagen
Entered by: Elke Fehling

14:02 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: days of sales outstanding
aus einem Jahresbericht
Elke Fehling
Aussenstände in Tagen
Explanation:
heisst das
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aussenstände in Tagen
Hans G. Liepert
3 +1Kundenkreditdauer (s. Text)
Michael Pauls


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kundenkreditdauer (s. Text)


Explanation:
Days of sales outstanding (ie, the time from invoice to receipt of cash) showed excellent improvement, dropping from 80 days in the year-ago quarter to 64 day
from: www.fool.com/news/mft/2003/mft03041705.htm

Leo gibt Kundenkreditdauer an:
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2002_06/05/20020605175606g_en.ht...
Auf der o.a. Seite wird SAP als Referenz genannt

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
4 hrs
  -> Very kind, trautlady - but the question has already been closed.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aussenstände in Tagen


Explanation:
heisst das

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  danilingua: habe es auch schon mit "DOS" belassen gesehen
3 hrs

neutral  Michael Pauls: Hoffentlich weiß Elke, dass Schweizer Aussenstände in Deutschland mit *ß* geschrieben werden. Vielleicht sagst du ihr das noch, denn ins Glossar hat sie auch die alpenrepublikanische Version eingetragen. [Add]. War Humor nicht dieser griechische Dichter?
4 hrs
  -> Liebes mpBerlin, die Schreibweise in D ist Sache der Deutschen, man hätte auch den Anachronismus 'ß' abschaffenkönnen, Zeit hatte es genug. Und die Schweiz ist keine Alpenrepublik (wie Österreich) sondern ein Staatenbund, wie die USA, nur älter.