KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

Research Review Committee

German translation: Research-Prüfungsausschuss [Prüfgremium]


05:51 Apr 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Stock market
English term or phrase: Research Review Committee
Kontext: Eine Investmentgesellschaft wirbt in ihrem Prospekt für einen europäischen Aktienfonds und beschreibt die Anlagestrategie und Vorgehensweise der Fonds-Manager:

The investment process

A rigorous and methodical investment process employing both quantitative and fundamental research and narrowing down the universe through a systematic approach

Use of internally developed and regularly back-tested tools throughout the investment process:
- Factor Return Model
- Factor Risk Model
- Security Optimiser
Detailed qualitative analysis of the stocks selected by the quantitative Factor Return Model
Systematic discussion of buy & sell recommendations by a **Research Review Committee**
Construction of the portfolio by the members of the Investment Policy Group
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Research-Prüfungsausschuss [Prüfgremium]
Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang hat sich "research" auch im Dt. durchgesetzt. "review committee" würde ich wie oben übersetzen. Denkbar wäre auch, dass Du den Begriff als Eigennamen unverändert lässt und eine Fußnote/Anmerkung mit dem deutschen Äquivalent einfügst.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Steffen - ich hab mich entschieden, den Begriff so auf Englisch stehen zu lassen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Research-Prüfungsausschuss [Prüfgremium]
Steffen Walter
3Ausschuss für Forschungsprüfung
Nina Burkard


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research review committee
Research-Prüfungsausschuss [Prüfgremium]


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang hat sich "research" auch im Dt. durchgesetzt. "review committee" würde ich wie oben übersetzen. Denkbar wäre auch, dass Du den Begriff als Eigennamen unverändert lässt und eine Fußnote/Anmerkung mit dem deutschen Äquivalent einfügst.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026
Grading comment
Danke Steffen - ich hab mich entschieden, den Begriff so auf Englisch stehen zu lassen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heide: ich würde den Begriff wie von Steffen angeregt nicht übersetzen
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
research review committee
Ausschuss für Forschungsprüfung


Explanation:
Alternativ auch: Forschungsrevision.
Ich habe eine ganze Weile gesucht, konnte aber keine offizielle Übersetzung finden. Deshalb hier mein Vorschlag.

Nina Burkard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German