KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cumulative incremental revenue

German translation: kumulative Grenzerträge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cumulative incremental revenue
German translation:kumulative Grenzerträge
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:47 Jul 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cumulative incremental revenue
der gesamte satz lautet: "Cumulative Incremental Revenue” means, as determined on an annual basis for any calendar
year, the aggregate of Incremental Revenue for all calendar years commencing from the calendar year,
2003, until and including such calendar year."
xxxmaria roed
kumulative Grenzerträge
Explanation:
Ich habe irgendwie oft "Grenz..." für "incremental ..." gesehen, z.B. "Grenzkosten" für "incremental costs".

:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kumulativ wachsende Umsätze
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3kumulative Grenzerträge
Derek Gill Franßen
3Kumulierte ErträgeSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kumulierte Erträge


Explanation:
Wie es für mich im Satz klingt, muss das "incremental" hier nicht übersetzt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-07-02 14:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder \"kumulierter Ertrag\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-07-02 14:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unter \"kumulierter Ertrag\" für jedes einzelne Kalenderjahr ist jeweils die Summe der Erträge für alle Kalenderjahre ab 2003 bis einschliesslich des betreffenden Jahres zu verstehen.

So etwa. Formulierung kann vielleicht noch etwas geschliffen werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-02 14:07:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder:

\"Kumulierter Ertrag\" für das einzelne Kalenderjahr bezeichnet jeweils die Summe der Erträge für alle Kalenderjahre ab 2003 bis einschliesslich des betreffenden Kalenderjahres.


Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kumulative Grenzerträge


Explanation:
Ich habe irgendwie oft "Grenz..." für "incremental ..." gesehen, z.B. "Grenzkosten" für "incremental costs".

:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kumulativ wachsende Umsätze


Explanation:
http://www.prosrm.com/new_content/About_PROS_Nav.htm

revenue and profit: revenue ist der Umsatz, nicht nur der
Ertrag(profit)

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27