KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

with or without giving of notice, the lapse of time, or both

German translation: s.u.


17:01 Jul 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: with or without giving of notice, the lapse of time, or both
eine vertragsfloskel; zusammenhang: die ausfertigung des darlehens verletzt (with or without giving of notice, the lapse of time, or both) keine vertraglichen bestimmungen...

ist diese floskel wörtlich zu übersetzen oder gibt es eine gängige übersetzung? danke!
xxxmaria roed
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
...weder durch noch mangels Benachrichtigung oder durch Fristablauf oder durch beides ...
(obwohl ich in Deinem Satz both nicht gefunden habe)
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mit oder ohne vorheriger Ankuendigung, oder ZeitablaufSarahKatz
3s.u.
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
...weder durch noch mangels Benachrichtigung oder durch Fristablauf oder durch beides ...
(obwohl ich in Deinem Satz both nicht gefunden habe)

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2011

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit oder ohne vorheriger Ankuendigung, oder Zeitablauf


Explanation:
nehme an, dass "or both" nicht wirklich zum text gehoert.
Nachschlagewerke u.a.: Salizites' Lexikon d. engl. Wirtschafts- u. Rechtssprache

SarahKatz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3