KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

support the carrying value

German translation: den Buchwert rechtfertigen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:support the carrying value
German translation:den Buchwert rechtfertigen
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

14:24 Aug 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: support the carrying value
"The third quarter fixed asset impairments charges of $xx million primarily related to assets associated with the above mentioned product groups, and primarily impacted manufacturing sites in the North American and European regions that were part of the XYZ acquisitions. Within these product lines, nine sites in North America and six sites in Europe were impaired. As the undiscounted future cash flows could not **support the carrying value** of the assets, the fixed assets were written down to fair value, as established primarily by appraisal."
Sabine Trautewein
...den Buchwert der Vermögenswerte nicht rechtfertigen konnten...
Explanation:
Es wurde überprüft, ob die zukünftigen Cashflows der Vermögenswerte hoch genug waren, um den aktuellen Buchwert zu rechtfertigen. Da dies nicht der Fall ist, musste abgeschrieben werden.
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, bin einfach nicht auf "rechtfertigen" gekommen, muss die Hitze sein
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...den Buchwert der Vermögenswerte nicht rechtfertigen konnten...
Andy Lemminger
4carrying value means Buchwert, Bilanzwert
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
4die tragenden Werten aufrechterhalten
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die tragenden Werten aufrechterhalten


Explanation:
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Hättest ruhig mehr Smileys machen können
5 mins
  -> Yes, but it is so hot... ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...den Buchwert der Vermögenswerte nicht rechtfertigen konnten...


Explanation:
Es wurde überprüft, ob die zukünftigen Cashflows der Vermögenswerte hoch genug waren, um den aktuellen Buchwert zu rechtfertigen. Da dies nicht der Fall ist, musste abgeschrieben werden.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, bin einfach nicht auf "rechtfertigen" gekommen, muss die Hitze sein

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: absolut
3 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: This makes more sense than my suggestion.
25 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrying value means Buchwert, Bilanzwert


Explanation:
Ich glaube das ist die Bedeutung!
Siehe www.leo.org.

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 5