KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

revolving line of credit loan

German translation: revolvierende Kreditlinie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revolving line of credit loan
German translation:revolvierende Kreditlinie
Entered by: Anja Schwalm

09:35 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: revolving line of credit loan
Es geht um eventuelle Risikopunkte bei einer Kaufprüfung. Einer davon ist:

Revolving Line of Credit Loan - XX and XXX have a revolving line of credit loan from YY bank for the amount of $00. XX and XXX are co-borrowers under the Loan Agreement.

Im Weiteren heißt es, dass XX und XXX vollständig für die Rückzahlung haftbar sind und folglich vielleicht etwas zurückzahlen müssen, das sie gar nicht in Anspruch genommen haben.

Kann mich bitte einer von den Finanzexperten aufklären?

Tausend Dank
Anja Schwalm
revolvierende Kreditlinie
Explanation:
revolving line of credit
(Fin, US) revolvierende Kreditlinie f
(ie, bank line of credit on which customer pays a commitment fee – Bereitstellungsprovision – and can take down and repay funds according to his needs; normally a line involves a firm commitment from the bank for a period of years; syn, continuous/open-end . . . credit)
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revolvierende KreditlinieIngrid Blank
4 +1revolvierender Kredit / revolvierende Kreditlinie
Steffen Walter
4revolvierende KreditlinieKZorn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revolvierende Kreditlinie


Explanation:
revolving line of credit
(Fin, US) revolvierende Kreditlinie f
(ie, bank line of credit on which customer pays a commitment fee – Bereitstellungsprovision – and can take down and repay funds according to his needs; normally a line involves a firm commitment from the bank for a period of years; syn, continuous/open-end . . . credit)

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Great minds ... ;-)
0 min
  -> Thank you Steffen :)

agree  avantix
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revolvierender Kredit / revolvierende Kreditlinie


Explanation:
Siehe u.a. Def. @ http://www.raiffeisen.ch/lexikon/revolv-d.htm

revolvierender Kredit / revolving credit
Kredit, der während des vereinbarten Zeitraumes zurückbezahlt und wieder beansprucht werden kann, z.B. revolvierender Diskont- bzw. Lombardkredit.

Weiterhin @ http://www.ubs.com/e/about/bterms/content_r.html

revolving credit / revolvierender Kredit / crédit renouvelable / credito revolving
A credit which can be automatically renewed without additional negotiation.

Das Risiko besteht also m.E. eher darin, dass dieser Kredit während seiner Laufzeit erneut in Anspruch genommen werden kann (d.h. nach erfolgter Rückzahlung nochmals neue Schulden aufgenommen werden).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolvierende Kreditlinie


Explanation:
bank line of credit on which customer pays a commitment fee – Bereitstellungsprovision – and can take down and repay funds according to his needs; normally a line involves a firm commitment from the bank for a period of years; syn, continuous/open-end . . . credit


    Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch
KZorn
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman