KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

cut through the hype

German translation: auf das Wesentliche (zurück) kommen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut through the hype
German translation:auf das Wesentliche (zurück) kommen
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

15:53 Aug 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: cut through the hype
We cut through the hype to get to the factors that actually drive performance.
Teresa Schaeffer
Germany
auf das Wesentliche (zurück) kommen
Explanation:
Zum Beispiel: "Wir kommen auf das Wesentliche zurück, um..."
Eventuell: "den Schwindel durchschauen"
:)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2auf das Wesentliche (zurück) kommen
Derek Gill Franßen
3Wir lassen den Hype hinter uns...
Aniello Scognamiglio
1kommen wir aber direkt zur Sache
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
auf das Wesentliche (zurück) kommen


Explanation:
Zum Beispiel: "Wir kommen auf das Wesentliche zurück, um..."
Eventuell: "den Schwindel durchschauen"
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Hans.

agree  xxxBrandis
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Brandis.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kommen wir aber direkt zur Sache


Explanation:
leaving out all the BS

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wir lassen den Hype hinter uns...


Explanation:
i.S.v. "sich auf die Fakten besinnen"...
Warum nicht den Begriff "Hype" beibehalten?
Jeder kann etwas damit anfangen.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249