KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

historical revenues

German translation: Umsätze in der Vergangenheit


09:25 Aug 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: historical revenues
Es geht um die Wirtschaftsprüfung einer Gesellschaft, unter anderem soll dabei folgendes geschehen:

Obtain and read materials outlining company's historical revenues and inquire about revenue recognition policies.

Wie lautet der Fachausdruck?

Tausend Dank
Anja Schwalm
German translation:Umsätze in der Vergangenheit
Explanation:
I'm not going to be dogmatic, but I think it unlikely that there is any "Fachausdruck"
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Umsätze in der VergangenheitDavid Moore
3realisierte Erlöse der vergangenen Jahre
(r) Duran, MBA
4 -1Erträge/Erlöse vorangegangener Perioden // Ertragshistorie
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Umsätze in der Vergangenheit


Explanation:
I'm not going to be dogmatic, but I think it unlikely that there is any "Fachausdruck"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: I'm afraid that Umsätze = sales/turnover while revenue(s) = Ertrag/Erträge or Erlöse
1 min

agree  RobinB: Not a problem here, I think. "Umsatzerlöse" is also a possibility, and I'd say "revenues" here definitely refers to sales revenue. Steffen's definition is overly restrictive, I'm afraid.
24 mins

agree  Astrid Cruse: in der Vergangenheit erzielte Umsätze
1 hr

agree  Horst2
21 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Erträge/Erlöse vorangegangener Perioden // Ertragshistorie


Explanation:
zwei Möglichkeiten

revenue recognition policies = etwa: Grundsätze/Regeln des Ertragsausweises

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-09 10:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... für den Ertragsausweis

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: I think that revenue here does indeed refer to Umsatzerlöse, rather than merely to Erträge. Although IASs refer to Ertragserfassung for revenue recognition, E-DRS 17 gives "Erfassung von Erlösen", which I think should be seen as more authoritative.
32 mins

neutral  Horst2: Zusammenhang: "revenue recognition" ist ein Fachbegriff und weist klar auf Umsatz als solchen hin
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realisierte Erlöse der vergangenen Jahre


Explanation:
Wahrscheinlich gibt es kein Fachausdruck dafür

(r) Duran, MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish