KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

wire tranfer

German translation: Überweisung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire transfer
German translation:Überweisung
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:51 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: wire tranfer
Geldüberweisung per ... ? Ich stehe grade auf dem Schlauch
Sybille
Germany
Überweisung
Explanation:
Nicht mehr und nicht weniger.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke Norbert und allen anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Überweisungntext
3Früher: telegrafische Überweisung
Günter Dannhauer
4 -1SWIFT-GeldüberweisungNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SWIFT-Geldüberweisung


Explanation:
Please see the glossaries on this one - it's been asked in variations countless times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 15:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s wire transfer

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Hohneck: es gibt nicht nur SWIFT, es gibt auch andere Kommunikationsmethoden
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Früher: telegrafische Überweisung


Explanation:
Hauptsächlich im Zusammenhang mit Auslandsüberweisungen. Ich weiß aber nicht, ob das noch aktuell ist. Heute ist erstens jede Überweisung schneller als "telegrafisch". Und zweitens weiß ich nicht, ob es noch Telegrafie gibt.



Günter Dannhauer
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wire transfer
Überweisung


Explanation:
Nicht mehr und nicht weniger.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Danke Norbert und allen anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck
2 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
27 mins

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde: ja aber im Original müsste dennoch stehen "wire tran*s*fer"
2 hrs