KudoZ home » English to German » Finance (general)

asset reflation

German translation: Reflation von Vermögenswerten


15:40 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cash-Flow
English term or phrase: asset reflation
Superior cash flow creates value for shareholders, allowing companies to raise dividends, buy back equity or grow their businesses. Now that the days of excess liquidity are over, the future focus of this theme will be towards growing cash flow rather than **asset reflation**.

Ist "Vermögensvermehrung" okay?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:Reflation von Vermögenswerten
Explanation:
reflation = restoration of deflated prices to a desirable level.
It is defintely not "Vermögensvermehrung" (which would simply mean to gain prosperity), but rather "Vermögenswertsteigerung"
Selected response from:

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, auch wenn ich die Formulierung auch im Englischen recht eigenwillig finde... Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vermögensaufbau
(r) Duran, MBA
4Reflation von Vermögenswerten
Gert Sass (M.A.)
4Belebung des aktiven Vermögens
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Belebung des aktiven Vermögens


Explanation:
See: http://www.dict.cc/browse/482.php

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 15:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persönlich fände ich \"Vermögensbelebung\" besser als \"Vermögensvermehrung\" which would be something like \"asset growth\". :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reflation von Vermögenswerten


Explanation:
reflation = restoration of deflated prices to a desirable level.
It is defintely not "Vermögensvermehrung" (which would simply mean to gain prosperity), but rather "Vermögenswertsteigerung"


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=ref...
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden, auch wenn ich die Formulierung auch im Englischen recht eigenwillig finde... Vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vermögensaufbau


Explanation:
Vermehrungsvermehrung passt auch

(r) Duran, MBA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish